Website Data Protection and Privacy Policy

This Website Data Protection and Privacy Policy (“the Policy”) sets out how Chiltern Glass Fibre uses and protects any information that you give Chiltern Glass Fibre when you use this website.

Chiltern Glass Fibre is committed to ensuring that your personal data and privacy is protected in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and any other analogous English Law requirements. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the Act and the provisions of the Policy. If there is any conflict between this Policy and the Act than the provisions of the Act will take precedence.

Chiltern Glass Fibre may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This current version of the policy is effective from 18 February 2009.

What we collect

We may collect the following data:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you personally. Such aggregate information helps us to audit usage of our web site and improve the service provided.

What we do with the data we gather

We require this data to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • Unless you have opted out, from time to time we may use your information to send you information by post about Chiltern Glass Fibre’ services or other related information.
  • If you have given permission we may periodically send promotional email about Chiltern Glass Fibre’ services or other related information using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure and at all times handled in accordance with the Act. Chiltern Glass Fibre has implemented appropriate technical and organisational systems to safeguard and secure the data we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the boxes that you can click to indicate that you do or do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@chilternglassfibre.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

  • Chiltern Glass Fibre - 21 Murdock Road, Bedford, MK41 7PE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Are you looking for Concrete or Stone Solutions?

Be sure to look at our sister company - Chiltern Concrete & Stone Ltd.